Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

Churches Fire Security Ltd (We) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our Data Protection Policy and Terms and Conditions) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Churches Fire is the sole owner of the information collected on this site. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others.  This privacy notice sets out how we protect and manage any personal data you share with us and that we hold about you.

Information we may collect from you:

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site www.churchesfire.com (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail, face to face meeting, in the process of mobilizing a contract or post. This includes information you provide when you complete our ‘contact us’ form on our site, register to use our site, subscribe to our service, search for a service, and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, business address, business e-mail address and business phone number.

Information we get from other sources:

Information shall only be obtained from reputable third parties operating in accordance with GDPR. You will have already submitted your personal data to these companies and specifically given consent to allow them to pass this information to other companies, such as ourselves, where there is a legitimate reason to do so.

Uses made of the information:

We will use this information:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  • to provide you with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you;
  • if you are a new customer, we will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this or if you have completed one of the forms on our website;
  • to notify you about changes to our service.

Disclosure of your information:

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.
  • Credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Churches Fire Security Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where we store your personal data:

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How long do we keep this information about you?

We keep information in line with the length of time we need to keep your personal information in order to fulfil our contractual obligations to our clients. They also take into account our need to meet any legal, statutory and regulatory obligations.

Your rights:

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by informing us of your desire not to have us do so. You can exercise this right at any time by contacting us at info@churchesfire.com. Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information:

The General Data Protection Regulations gives you the right to access information held about you. Please send an email to info@churchesfire.com stating ‘Data Subject Access Request’ in the subject.

We shall respond promptly and complete any DSAR process within one calendar month from the point of the requestor’s identity being verified unless we notify you and give you reason as to why this cannot be completed within this time.

Security:

We do everything in our power to protect user-information off-line. All of our users’ information is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer services) are granted access to personally identifiable information.

Notification of Changes:

If we decide to change our privacy notice, we will post those changes on this page so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any point we decide to use personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify users by way of an email. Users will have a choice as to whether or not we use their information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the privacy notice under which the information was collected.

Further information

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

If you would like further information about this policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer:

Natalie Potter of ChurchesFire Security Limited, Fire House, Mayflower Close, Chandlers Ford, Southampton, SO53 4AR. Our registration number is Z2121232.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@churchesfire.com.